Privacy Policy

Debt Experts CC (Registration Number 2009/005475/23) trading as Zero Debt respects your privacy and is committed to keeping your information confidential. For the purposes of this policy, ‘Zero Debt’ means Zero Debt and all of its subsidiaries and associated companies.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

In general, you can visit our website without having to divulge any personal information about yourself. However, while using this website you may provide information about yourself and/or it may be collected by Zero Debt.

You may update personal information at any time by e-mailing [email protected] . You may also view or request your personal information that Zero Debt has on record and/or correct it if necessary on written request to Zero Debt.

Access to your personal information held by Zero Debt may also be requested by third parties. The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 (‘PAIA’) regulates and sets out the procedure for such a request and under which circumstances such access may be refused.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is used as is appropriate in the normal course of business to provide the products and services you have requested. Zero Debt may retain any information for purposes of investment transaction processing and administration, to monitor our site or to communicate directly with you.

 

SHARING OF INFORMATION

All personal information supplied to Zero Debt or collected by Zero Debt is kept strictly confidential. Zero Debt will disclose or report personal information if and when required to do so by law or any regulatory authority, and to its employees or agents who require such information to carry out their duties.

 

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Zero Debt takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including, where appropriate, the use of encryption technology. Zero Debt cannot however guarantee the security of any information you transmit to Zero Debt electronically and you do so at your own risk.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS AND RECORDS

By visiting this website or communicating with Zero Debt by electronic means, you consent to receiving communications electronically and agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and all other communications transmitted by electronic means satisfy any legal requirement, including but not limited to the requirement that such communication should be ‘in writing’.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or queries regarding the above, please contact Zero Debt at:

Tel: 086 111 3749

Email: [email protected]